Friday, April 24, 2009


Tuesday, April 14, 2009

Easter 2009

Well our weekend kicked off with a trip to the fair....Nothin better than spending time with friends and checking out carnies....I mean, what?!?!?!? haha...just kidding.

We headed up to Alamo on Saturday. All the sibs were there so it ended up being great! My sister Mandy took charge and headed up some games. In the past, the family has had some problems dealing with games. Let's just say the game usually gets heated, someone gets ticked, people cry, choice words are said, and then my mam shuts the game I'm pleased to announce that there were no fights this year. Way to go guys :)

Here's Tyler and I about to dominate in the three legged race.....and we didn't :(

Here's the sibs.....Scott looks like he walked straight out of an Irish movie in the first one....hahahaha.

All the grandkids. So cute!

Two of the Nephs.

Back away ladies....he's mine.

M&M :)

What in the world is this?!?!?!?!? Well, that dirty looking eejit is my brother in law Lucas. He's a pervert! hahaha....PAYBACK SUX!

Wednesday, April 1, 2009

About Us - A Couples Survey!

♥ What are your middle names? -Blake/Jean

♥ How long have you been together? -8 months.

♥ How long did you know each other before you started dating? -About a day.....

♥ Who asked who out ? Tyler did. He took me to O @ the Bellagio.

♥ Whose siblings do/did you see the most? Trudi's

♥ Do you have any children together? -DO WE?!?!?

♥ What about pets? Tyler said "give me puppy or give me baby"...Trudi said "DENIED"

♥ Which situation is the hardest on you as a couple? Sports.....mainly football.

♥ Did you go to the same school? -Same college.

♥ Are you from the same home town? Nope, cross continental love...if you will.

♥ Who is the hottest? We're both hot and we will have a hot baby too.....when the time is right. hahaha, jk.

♥ Who is the most sensitive? Trudi get's emotional sometimes :)

♥ Where do you eat out most as a couple? hmmmm....probably Ta Ta's or Fresh n Easy. FREE SAMPLES....HOLLA!

♥ Where is the furthest you two have traveled together as a couple? Oklahoma.....longest trip ever.

♥ Who has the worst temper? Trudi....but she's Irish so it's cool.

♥ Who does the cooking? Trudi but Tyler helps usually.

♥ Who is more social? Trudi is unless you count Tyler and his little basketball friends.

♥ Who is the neat-freak? Trudi is a freak about the living room and kitchen.

♥ Who is the more stubborn? Tyler said Trudi...but we all know the truth.

♥ Who hogs the bed? Tyler.

♥ Who wakes up earlier? Get up together pretty much.

♥ Where was your first date? Well.....we went down to the strip and walked around and then he took me to O @ The Bellagio that weekend.

♥ Who has the bigger family? -Trudi

♥ Do you get flowers often? Hellz Yeah....I mean, Tyler gives me flowers often :)

♥ How do you spend the holidays? Together with family.

♥ Who is more jealous? I would say Tyler, but I mean....come on.

♥ How long did it take to get serious? About 2-3 weeks

♥ Who eats more? Tyler. Never full!

♥ Who does/did the laundry? we both do.....but Tyler says he does it more. LIAR!

♥ Who’s better with the computer? Probably Tyler....but who is better at texting? jk

♥ Who drives when you are together? Tyler.