Saturday, February 13, 2010

My Little Man

We had an ultrasound this week to measure for size. My doctor was thinking I was measuring small so he had his nurse call the hospital to schedule an ultrasound since he doesn't do them at his office. We got there and the ultrasound tech was so nice. She was the same lady who told us the gender and made sure to point out everything. Our little guy was moving around and I kinda thought that he looked pretty big, but I haven't had an ultrasound since week 18. Anywho, at the end she said that he was measuring 3 weeks and 4 days ahead of schedule and that he was weighing about 5 pounds 11 ounces already. She did explain that the ultrasound can be off by up to a pound either way. Let's hope he's not measuring 6 pounds 11, or I may be delivering that 20 pound Indonesian babys twin. lol. I had researched online what the average size of a fetus should be this far along and found out that it's usually about 3.7 pounds. Eeeeek! It is always such a relief to see him moving around in there. And even though I am scared that I may be delivering a big boy, I am glad that he is bigger rather than small :) She also told us that he's still a boy. Phew...I have had a couple of nightmares that they might have messed up on that one.

It was hard for her to get a good picture of his face because he likes to keep both hands up by his chubby little cheeks all the time. haha. This is the best she got. It's my favorite one. He's so cute!!!!

I have to include this one of his foot. It looks like our little man might have his dad's feet. Tyler wears a size 13 and his toes look like my fingers. hahaha.

I don't know when I will be having him. There has been talk of inducing early because of size and I also found out my doctor is headed to Peru in mid March so who knows. We are just excited to meet him!!!!

P.S. If one more person says "Happy Valentimes," I am going to freak out! It's Valentines people! I have heard not only little kids say it, but also grown adults. I am a bit of a grammar snob, but seriously??? VALENTIMES??!?!?!?!?!? But..really Happy Valentines Day!!!


  1. How cute! They can be off alot on measurements, they told Jess Colin was measuring huge and he wasn't as big as they thought. I'm with you on Valentimes. Some others that drive me crazy are "libeary" and "kinnygarden". lol.

  2. That's awesome he's so healthy! I can't believe he's so big! Congrats ;)

  3. hahahahaha!!! you're so freakin hilarious!! i can always count on you to give me a good chuckle!

    great pics of your baby! he's a cutie already! i love big babies. big fat chunky rolly babies. mmmmm... love them! wanna eat them. for dinner. ok.... getting weird.

    ps. happy valentimes day. that's HI-LAR-EE-US!!!

  4. I love to see ultrasound pics - CUTE! I am a grammar snob myself so that kind of stuff pisses me off too.

  5. I am so excited for you and Tyler. I love having ultrasounds. I agree that it is much better news that the baby is on the big side than on the small. At least he is growing and healthy and he has to come out ready to defend himself agains the older cousins. . .Jacob and Gavin and Tyronne and I forgot Kim's other boy's name (Sorry Kim, I know Baily and Cami). Anyway I had a good laugh over your post about waking up late and the car wouldn't start. Funny now to me who wasn't involved.

    P.S. I'm a bit of a grammar snob too. I'm totally with you about the "Valentimes" thing.

  6. Awww, he's so cute! She got a really good pic of his face! I'm hoping for you that he's not too big, but I agree a bigger baby is better than a smaller baby. :)

  7. Ahh Trudy I know I haven't seen or talked to you in ages and not sure you'll even remember me, but I just wanted to tell you I'm SO HAPPY for you! You look so beautiful on your wedding day and the pregnancy is treating you very well! I have a 2 yr old and when I read the things you feel about the baby and his ultrasound pics, it brings back so many memories of our little guy! I just wanted to send you lots of warm wishes and all our best! Take lots of deep breaths and God will help you through the rest!